SuocéWiki

SuocéWiki

Development of a Pokémon Fanon

Site Tools


Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

legan_opening_grand_octagonal [2018/06/26 20:22]
Venia Silente created
legan_opening_grand_octagonal [2018/06/27 15:37] (current)
Venia Silente
Line 1: Line 1:
 ====== Legan Opening Grand Octagonal ====== ====== Legan Opening Grand Octagonal ======
-The "​Legan"​ Opening Grand Octagonal is a one-time event taking place in yr. [[Present Era|3734]] in the Suocéverse where an octagonal tournament is hosted to celebrate the opening of the [[Lega Runa Battle Tower]]. Competition ​has format ​of 3vs3 Pokémon on Pokémon ​only, no direct ​Trainer intervention, similar to the [[Emerald Battle Tent]] in Hoenn, with one switch-out permitted per team and without equipment+The "​Legan"​ Opening Grand Octagonal is a one-time event taking place in yr. [[Present Era|3734]] in the Suocéverse where an octagonal tournament is hosted to celebrate the opening of the [[Lega Runa Battle Tower]]. Competition ​is dual-format ​(a round-robin stage and a direct-elimination stage) and runs official League battle formats with the only difference that once sent to the arenaPokémon fight on their own without ​direct ​command from their Trainers and without use of items, similar to the [[Emerald Battle Tent]] in Hoenn.
  
-The opening octagonal is the event where {{<​%hist|Built for Risk>​}} ​takes place.+The opening octagonal's second round is the prominent background ​where the events in {{<​%hist|Built for Risk>​}} ​take place.
  
-===== Participants =====+===== Contestants ===== 
 + 
 +Seven trainers were invited to the tournament by various teams. Two of the slots were occupied by [[PEFE]] guests who were travelling around several regions for a number of seminars. 
 + 
 +The current [[Champion]] of the Suocé region was invited automatically to fill the last place; the two then-running concurrent Champions held a private battle to determine which of the two would enter the tournament, although in the end intermin Champion [[Ravir Eisenhorth]] turned over the invitation due to a pressing engagement in [[Caledoria]],​ thus allowing [[Machalí sol Linaros]] to enter the tournament. 
 + 
 +**Participants**: 
 + 
 +  - One unnamed Trainer. 
 +  - One unnamed Trainer. 
 +  - One unnamed Trainer. 
 +  - One unnamed Trainer. 
 +  - [[Lina]] with a team including [[Kurma]], [[Pandinus]] and [[Gino]]. 
 +  - [[PEFE]]'​s [[Tagg]] with a team including [[Roc]]. 
 +  - [[PEFE]]'​s [[Tracer]] with a team including [[Shaun]], [[Milo]] and [[Bottles]]. 
 +  - [[Machalí sol Linaros]] with a team including [[Inka]]. 
 + 
 +===== Structure ===== 
 + 
 +The octagonal is fought in two phases: an initial quick-match dual [[wp>​Round robin]] phase and a two-rounds [[wp>​Direct elimination]] tournament bracket. 
 + 
 +====Initial Phase==== 
 + 
 +All contestants entering the tournament are sorted into two pools for a dual Round-robin tournament structure in quick matches of 2v2 doubles following the standard [[Ascapian Conference]] rules (one switchout allowed, no items). Battles last 20 minutes upon which a winner is decided.  
 + 
 +At any time, two battles (one from each pool) run concurrently in two of the Tower'​s arenas, with the third arena being used for exhibitions. Points are awarded according to the following system: 
 + 
 +  * ''​+1''​ for: Knocking out the 1st opponent Pokémon. 
 +  * ''​+1''​ for: Knocking out the 2nd opponent Pokémon. 
 +  * ''​+1''​ for: knocking both opponent Pokémon before the timer runs out. 
 +  * ''​+1''​ granted once for: Impressing the audience with a combination attack. 
 +  * ''​-1''​ once for: using the once permitted switchout to replace one's Pokémon. 
 +  * ''​-1''​ once for: using long-range or area-of-effect techniques that could endanger the audience. 
 +  * ''​-1''​ once for: assailing the remaining opponent Pokémon during its partner'​s switchout. 
 + 
 +^  Pool 1  ^  Pool 2  ^ 
 +| Trainer 1  | Trainer 3  | 
 +| Trainer 2  | Trainer 4  | 
 +| Lina       | Tagg       | 
 +| Tracer ​    | Machalí ​   | 
 + 
 + 
 +At the end of the round-robin the four contestants with the higher scoring then the lowest number of Pokémon defeated are moved to the next phase. 
 + 
 +**Elimination Phase** 
 + 
 +Four contestants are randomly seeded into two Semifinal matches, a Third Place match and a Final Match. The  combats in the bracket use Pokémon League standard singles 3v3 format where the first team to lose their three Pokémon loses the battle. 
 + 
 +===== Matches ===== 
 + 
 +==== Round-Robin Stage ==== 
 + 
 +^  First Set of Battles ​ ^^^^ 
 +| Pool 1 Battle 1  | Arena 1 09:15 | Trainer 1  | Lina       | 
 +| Pool 2 Battle 1  | Arena 2 09:15 | Trainer 3  | Trainer 4  | 
 +| Pool 1 Battle 2  | Arena 1 09:55 | Tracer ​    | Trainer 2  | 
 +| Pool 2 Battle 2  | Arena 2 09:55 | Tagg       | Machalí ​   | 
 +| Pool 1 Battle 3  | Arena 2 10:45 | Trainer 1  | Tracer ​    | 
 +| Pool 2 Battle 3  | Arena 1 10:45 | Trainer 3  | Tagg       | 
 +| Exhibitions ​     | **Arena 3**  09:​00-12:​00 ​  ||| 
 + 
 +^  Break    ^ 
 +|  11:10 - 13:00  | 
 + 
 +^  Second Set of Battles ​ ^^^^ 
 +| Pool 1 Battle 4  | Arena 1 13:30 | Trainer 2   | Lina       | 
 +| Pool 2 Battle 4  | Arena 3 13:30 | Trainer 4   | Machalí ​   | 
 +| Pool 1 Battle 5  | Arena 1 14:15 | Trainer 1   | Trainer 2  | 
 +| Pool 2 Battle 5  | Arena 3 14:15 | Trainer 3   | Machalí ​   | 
 +| Pool 1 Battle 6  | Arena 3 15:00 | Lina        | Tracer ​    | 
 +| Pool 2 Battle 6  | Arena 1 15:00 | Trainer 4   | Tagg       | 
 +| Exhibitions ​     | **Arena 2** 13:​20-15:​15 ​  ||| 
 + 
 +==== Elimination Stage ==== 
 + 
 +^  Semifinals Match A  ^^ 
 +|   ​[[Lina]] ​  ​| ​ [[Tracer]] ​ | 
 +|  Kurma, Pandinus, Gino  |  Bottles, Milo, Shaun  | 
 +|  **Arena 1**, 16:30  || 
 + 
 +^  Semifinals Match B  ^^ 
 +|   ​[[Tagg]] ​  ​| ​ [[Machalí]] ​ | 
 +|  Roc, ????, ????  |  Inka, ????, ????  | 
 +|  **Arena 2**, 17:30  || 
 + 
 +^  Third Place Match  ^^ 
 +|   ???? ​  ​| ​ ????  | 
 +|  **Arena 1**, 18:30  || 
 + 
 +^  Finals Match  ^^ 
 +|   ???? ​  ​| ​ ????  | 
 +|  **Arena 3**, 19:30  || 
 + 
 +===== Advertising ===== 
 + 
 + 
 +===== Continuity ​===== 
 + 
 +[[Inka]] being available as a [[bp>​Nidoqueen]] and part of Machalí'​s team places the tournament somewhere in year 3734, after she took over [[La Plancha Sovereignty]] but before confrontation between them and the [[Ísparus Draconic Claim]] reached its late stage. 
 + 
 +Which contestants reach the final matches, or who were the four remaining Trainers in the round-robin match, are matters not taking part of the initial release of {{<​%hist|Built for Risk>}}, which only concerns itself with the Semifinal matches for demonstration of how combine-tech Arenas function in the Pokémon world. 
 + 
 +The Third Place Match was originally slated to take place in **Arena 2** however (as hinted in the story) the damage to the Arena in the match between Tagg and Machalí was very high; despite the damage that the Lina-Tracer match also caused, **Arena 1** could be repaired and primed for another match much more quickly and thus the 3rd place match was moved over to that Arena. 
 + 
 + 
 +For more continuity details see {{<​%hist|Built for Risk>}}.
  
-  - [[Machalí sol Linaros]] 
-  - [[Tagg]] 
-  - [[Lina]] 
-  - [[Tracer]] 
-  - Undetermined Trainer 
-  - Undetermined Trainer 
-  - Undetermined Trainer 
-  - Undetermined Trainer 
  
 {{tag> Events Suocé Hist:​Built_for_Risk EventsIn:​3734}} {{tag> Events Suocé Hist:​Built_for_Risk EventsIn:​3734}}